Program

* All the panels, except for the opening event, are open to the public.

Day I
Sunday, June 26
17:30-21:00 - Opening Event
 
Day II
Monday, June 27
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Mount Scopus
Day III
Tuesday, June 28
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Mount Scopus
Day IV
Wednesday, June 29
The Van Leer Jerusalem Institute
 
 
Thursday, June 30
Post-Conference Activities
(optional)

Day I: June 26, 17:30-21:00 - Opening Event

(For registered participants only)

17:30-19:00: Reception & Dinner (without sitting)

Handler Auditorium, Truman Institute, Davis Building, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Mount Scopus

19:00-21:00: Greetings and Keynote Lecture

Welcome Note:
Raz Segal, Tel Aviv University and Stockton University

Opening Remarks:
Daniel Blatman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem; Chair of the 2016 INoGS Conference Steering Committee

Chair: Renée Poznanski, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Greetings:
Menahem Ben-Sasson, President of the Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Gabriel Motzkin, Director of the Van Leer Jerusalem Institute
Jürgen Zimmerer, President of INoGS; University of Hamburg

Keynote: H.E. Adama Dieng, Special Advisor for the Secretary-General on the Prevention of Genocide, United Nations
Preventing Genocide Today: Applying the Lessons of the Past to Protect Future Generations

 

Day II: June 27, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Mount Scopus

A. 9:00-10:30: Panels, Maiersdorf Building

A1. Examining Mass Violence beyond the National Framework (room 403)

Chair: Francois Masabo - University of Rwanda

1. Ferenc Laczó - Maastricht University
The Types and Logics of Mass Violence:  Hungary between 1938 and 1953 in Comparative and Transnational Contexts

2. Tomasz Frydel - University of Toronto
The General Government: Perpetrator Violence in a 'Zone of Statelessness'

3. Hollie Nyseth Brehm - Ohio State University
Subnational Determinants of Killing in Rwanda

4. Chen Bram - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Genocide, Holocaust, Deportations: Caucasian Intersections

 

A2. Authority and Power: The Jewish Ghetto Police (room 405)

Chair: Eli Lederhendler - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

1. Dalia Ofer - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Jewish Police Forces and Ghetto Populations

2. Rivka Brot - University of Haifa
'A Question for History, Not For the Court?'  The Case of the Judenräte and the Jewish Ghetto Police

3. Rami Neudorfer - Tel Aviv University
Conflicts and Dilemmas in the Jewish Ghetto Police in Kovno

 

A3. British Colonial and Imperial Perspectives on Massacres and Communities at Risk (room 501)

Chair and Discussant: Vera Schwarcz - Wesleyan University

1. Ran Shauli - Bar-Ilan University and the Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Ethnic Cleansing in a Silent War: Chinese, Malays, and British in the 'Malayan Emergency'

2. Oded Steinberg -The Hebrew University of Jerusalem and Freie Universität Berlin
James Bryce and the Origins of the Armenian Genocide

 

A4. Settler Colonialism and Mass Violence (room 502)

Chair: Rachel McGinnis - Vice-Executive Secretary of INoGS; Rochester Institute of Technology

1. Geraldien von Frijtag - Utrecht University
Settler Colonialism and Genocide: The Case Study of Dutch ‘Pioneers’ in the German-Occupied Eastern Territories, 1941-1944

2. Eitan Ginzberg - Kibbutzim College of Education
Ethics of Conquest and Occupation or an Open Bill? Francisco de Vitoria and the 'Just' War against the Hispanic-American Natives

3. Christian Gudehus - Ruhr Universität Bochum
Slavery: A Historical Anthropology of Human Violence

 

A5. Polish Perspectives on the Holocaust (room 503)

Chair: Clifford Matthews - Johannesburg Holocaust and Genocide Centre

1. Rachel F. Brenner - University of Wisconsin-Madison
Responses to the Holocaust in Early Polish Testimonial Literature:  A Critical Reconsideration

2. Shoshana Ronen - University of Warsaw
Where Does Evil Come From? The Representation of the Holocaust in the Poetry of Tadeusz Różewicz

3. Katrin Stoll - German Historical Institute Warsaw
Conceptualizations of the Holocaust in Contemporary Polish Historiography

4. Lucyna Aleksandrowicz-Pędich - University of Social Sciences and Humanities, Warsaw
The Use of the Holocaust for Moral and Aesthetic Purposes

 

A6. Post-Genocide Journeys of Survivors (room 404)

Chair: Eva Fogelman - Child Development Research, New York

1. Yael Siman - Iberoamericana University
Communal, Societal, and Transnational Mechanisms for Reconciling with the Past: Experiences and Narratives of Holocaust Survivors in Mexico

2. Sara Maher - Monash University
The Post-Genocide Lives of South Sudanese Australian Women

3. Abigail Miller - Clark University
Trauma after Trauma: Holocaust Memory and Experience in Argentina

 

10:30-11:00: Break (refreshments)

 

11:00-12:30: Keynote Lecture

Handler Auditorium, Truman Institute, Davis Building

Chair: Daniel Blatman - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Atina Grossmann - The Cooper Union, New York
Remapping Death and Survival:
Jewish Refugees and Lost Memories of Displacement, Trauma, and Rescue on the Margins of the Holocaust

 

12:30-13:45: Lunch, Maiersdorf Faculty Club (for registered participants only)

 

B. 14:00-15:30: Panels, Maiersdorf Building

B1. The Holocaust as Paradigm: Historiography and Memory (room 403)

Chair: Guy Miron - The Open University of Israel

1. René Schlott - Center for Contemporary History, Potsdam
'Rwanda Convinced Me': Raul Hilberg and his View on Genocides in the Twentieth Century

2. Joanne Pettitt - University of Kent
Memory Politics in Graphic Novels: Representations of 'Other' Genocides

3. Aiala Wengrowicz Feller - University of Haifa and Beit Berl College
Memory of the Holocaust and State Terrorism in Argentina: A Reading through Photography as a Memory’s Representation Platform

4. Krista Hegburg - U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum
Holocaust Studies, Ethnic Studies, and the Global South

 

B2. "A Grain of Salt": Genocide Legal History beyond the Lemkin Myth (room 501)

Chair and Discussant: Leora Bilsky - Tel Aviv University

1. Rotem Giladi - University of Helsinki
'Troubles of Our Own': Lemkin, the Genocide Convention, and the Jewish State

2. James Loeffler - University of Virginia
Becoming Cleopatra: The Forgotten Jewish Politics of Raphael Lemkin

 

B3. Post-Genocide Societies (room 404)

Chair: Avihay Arbitman - Bar-Ilan University

1. Francois Masabo - University of Rwanda
Re-Socializing after Genocide in Rwanda

2. Katharina von Kellenbach - St. Mary's College of Maryland
Visions of Purity and Purification in Genocidal and Post-Genocidal Societies

3. Mohammed Sirajuddeen - Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
Militancy, State Violence and Post-Traumatic Stress Disorders:  A Study of India’s Kashmir Valley

4. Marianne Hirschberg - University of Applied Sciences, Bremen
Lessons Learned from the T4 Mass Violence of National Socialism?! Participation of Disabled People as Equal Members of Society

 

B4. Religion and Genocide (room 505)

Chair: Amos Goldberg - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

1. Nehemia Stern - Bar-Ilan University
To Sanctify the Name of God: Ritual, Martyrdom, and Modern Genocide in the Kovno Ghetto

2. David Deutsch - Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Post-War Religious Rulings: The Unprecedented Case of Mass Reburial

3. Melanie O'Brien - The University of Queensland
Violations of the Right to Freedom of Religion in the Holocaust, Armenian Genocide and Cambodian Genocide

 

B5. Memory and Representation: Gender Perspectives (room 502)

Chair: Elke Hartmann - Ludwig-Maximilian University of Munich

1. Esther Dror - Kinneret Academic College
How Did You Survive?

2. Liat Steir-Livny - Sapir Academic College and the Open University of Israel
Holocaust Survivors in Israeli Cinema: The Representation of Sexual Abuse

3. Arda Melkonian - University of California, Los Angeles
Untold Stories:  Narratives Challenging Gender Norms

 

B6. Mass Violence in Contemporary Middle East Wars (room 405)

Chair and Discussant: Idan Barir - Tel Aviv University and the Forum for Regional Thinking

1. Mohammed Ihsan - King's College London
Arabization as Genocide: The Case of the Disputed Territories in Iraq

2. Kaziwa Salih - Queen's University
Rape of Kurdish-Ezidi Women by ISIS as a Sustainability of Genocide

 

B7. Genocide and Mass Violence: Exploring Literary Intersections (room 503)

Chair: David G. Roskies - Jewish Theological Seminary, New York, and the Hebrew University of Jerusalem

1. Leona Toker - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Martyrs or Heroes? Reading Varlam Shalamov with Primo Levi, Shimon Huberband, and Elie Wiesel

2. Chigbo Anyaduba - University of Manitoba
Adichie’s Half of a Yellow Sun and Ethical Aporia in the Afterlife of Genocide in Nigeria

3. Agnieszka Podpora - University of Warsaw
The Testimony and the Archive: Figures of Memory Transmission in the Post-Holocaust Literary Narratives in Poland and in Israel

 

15:30-15:45: Break (refreshments)

 

15:45-16:45: INoGS Business Meeting, Maiersdorf Building, room 405

Chair: Jürgen Zimmerer - President of INoGS; University of Hamburg

 

C. 17:00-18:30: Panels, Maiersdorf Building

C1. Staging Atrocity I: Expressive Culture and Memory Work (room 501)

Chair: Nina Fischer - The University of Edinburgh

1. Louise Bethlehem and Ron Levi - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Rumbles of the Occult: Political Violence in Zaire circa 1974

2. Pedzisai Maedza - University of Cape Town
'Blocked by public demand': Aesthetic Remembrance and the Limits of Representation

3. Roni Mikel Arieli - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Contemplating the Holocaust on Robben Island:  Ahmed Kathrada Reads The Diary of Anne Frank

4. Nitzan Tal - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
'Cry, the Beloved Country': Hegemony, Dissidence and Holocaust Memory in the Hebrew Reception of Alan Paton

 

C2. Counterinsurgency and the Question of Genocide (room 502)

Chair: Mohammed Ihsan - King's College London

1. Paula Cuellar Cuellar - University of Minnesota
Confronting Mass Atrocities in El Salvador

2. Andrew David Omona - Uganda Christian University
Mass Graves in Northern Uganda: Traces of Genocide or Evidence of Suppressed Rebellion?

3. Keith Silika - Staffordshire University
Zimbabwe Genocide, Political Violence and the Aftermath

4. Meral Avci - RWTH Aachen University
Turkish Nation-Building and the Dersim Massacre

 

C3. Antisemitism: Contemporary Approaches (room 503)

Chair: Uzi Rebhun - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

1. Manuela Consonni - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
The Idea of the Nation and the Jewish Question

2. Adrian Campbell - University of Birmingham
Holocaust, Empire, and Anglophobia

3. Jerome Chanes - City University of New York
Antisemitism in Europe and America, 2016: A Comparative Analysis

 

C4. Children as Victims (room 405)

Chair: Melanie O'Brien - The University of Queensland

1. Eva Fogelman - Child Development Research, New York
Historiography of the Study of Holocaust Child Survivors

2. Tushar Kanti Saha - Kenyatta University, Nairobi
Internally Displaced Children in Kenya in the Aftermath of Post-Election Violence (PEV)

 

C5. Conceptualizing Experiences of Victims (room 403)

Chair: Marianne Hirschberg - University of Applied Sciences, Bremen

1. Diana Mara Henry - Independent Scholar, Vermont
Reclaiming Identity: The Case of the Jews in the Natzweiler Concentration Camp

2. Kitty Millet - San Francisco State University
Epistemologies of Subjugation and Epistemologies of Extermination: A Matter of Intent?

3. Irit Ein-Tal - The Max Stern Yezreel Valley College
Victimization Classification of Holocaust Survivors

4. Simon Goldberg - Clark University
Written in Transport: Deportee Letters and the Influence of an Iconic Poem

 

C6. The Armenian World after the Genocide (room 404)

Chair: Michelle Tusan - University of Nevada, Las Vegas

1. Minas Kojayan - Armenian Seminary of St. James, Jerusalem
The Theme of Genocide in Armenian Literature, 1920-2015

2. Avi Kay - Lev Academic Center
The Representation of the Psychological Ramifications of the Armenian Genocide: A Voice Crying Out in the Desert?

3. Doris Melkonian - University of California, Los Angeles
Tattooed: A Comparative Analysis of Armenian Genocide and Holocaust Survivor Responses

4. George Hintlian - Gulbenkian Library, Jerusalem
The Formation of a New Diaspora in the Shadow of the Genocide: Genesis, Problems, Challenges

 

18:30-18:45: Break

 

18:45-20:45: Event in Honor of the 90th Birthday of Prof. Yehuda Bauer

Handler Auditorium, Truman Institute, Davis Building

18:30-19:15: Reception

Chair: Dalia Ofer - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Speakers:
Debórah Dwork - Clark University
Daniel Blatman - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Raz Segal - Tel Aviv University and Stockton University

Respondent: Yehuda Bauer

 

Day III: June 28, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Mount Scopus

D. 9:00-10:30: Panels, Maiersdorf Building

D1. The Genocide of the Herero and the Nama (room 403)

Chair: Andrew David Omona - Uganda Christian University

1. Ihediwa N. Chimee - University of Nigeria, Nsukka
Discussing German Genocide in Africa: The Case of the Herero and Nama of Southwest Africa

2. Scara Johannes - Ovaherero/Ovambanderu Genocide Foundation, Namibia
The 1904 to 1908 Ovaherero Massacre by German Troops in German Southwest Africa – A Case of Genocide

 

D2. Staging Atrocity II: Memory and (In)Justice in Rwanda (room 501)

Chair: Louise Bethlehem - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

1. Sigall Horovitz - The International Nuremberg Principles Academy and the Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Juridical Representation of the Rwandan Genocide in International and Local Courts

2. Sara E. Brown - Clark University
Shifting Trends in Memory and Memorialization in Rwanda

3. Justine M. Rukeba - Senior Consultant, South Sudan
Memory, Healing, and Forgiveness: Conciliation between Consciousness and Public Demand for Political Order in Rwanda

 

D3. Armenian Genocide Denial in Contemporary Political Discourses (room 502)

Chair: Renana Keydar - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem   

1. Katarzyna Jarosz - International University of Logistics, Poland
The Armenian Genocide in the European Press after 100 Years

2. Eldad Ben Aharon - Royal Holloway, University of London
A Unique Denial: Israel’s Foreign Policy and the Armenian Genocide

3. Suren Zolyan - National Academy of Sciences of Armenia
The Semantics and Pragmatics of the 'Evasionist' Discourse

4. Edita Gzoyan - Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute
Defending the Truth: Comparative Analysis of Holocaust and Armenian Genocide Denial

 

D4. Mass Violence during World War I and its Aftermath (room 405)

Chair: Ferenc Laczó - Maastricht University

1. Polly Zavadivker - University of Delaware
Anti-Jewish Violence in Ukraine in 1919: A Revised View

2. Reymond Kévorkian - University of Paris, Saint-Denis
Deportation of the Armenian Population in the Spring and Summer of 1915

3. Asya Darbinyan - Clark University
Armenian Refugees in Imperial Russia

 

D5. Holocaust and Genocide Research and Education in Africa (room 503)

Panel dedicated to the memory of our colleague Katlego Bagwasi of Botswana

Chair: Shirli Gilbert - University of Southampton

1. Tali Nates - Johannesburg Holocaust and Genocide Centre
Holocaust and Genocide Education in South Africa: Opportunities and Challenges

2. Alioune Deme - Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Dakar
The Holocaust in the Senegalese Context

3. Terence Mashingaidze - Midlands State University, Zimbabwe
Gukurahundi Genocide in Zimbabwe: Interrogating Life-Destroying Practices in the Aftermath of Exterminatory Political Practices, 1987-2014

 

D6. Post-Communist Memories of War and Genocide (room 404)

Chair: Tomasz Frydel - University of Toronto

1. Ljiljana Radonić - Austrian Academy of Sciences
Holocaust, Genocide and Mass Violence in Post-Communist Memorial Museums

2. Jan Miklas-Frankowski - University of Gdańsk
Breaking the Conspiracy of Silence: Anna Bikont’s We from Jedwabne as a Reportage Case Study of a Massacre

3. Nicolas Dreyer - Independent Scholar, Germany
Genocide Discourse and Political Confrontation: Holodomor and Holocaust Rhetoric in Russia and Ukraine in the Ukrainian Crisis, 2013-2015

 

10:30-11:00: Break (refreshments)

 

11:00-12:45: Plenary Roundtable Session

Collective Traumas and National Identities (Handler Auditorium, Truman Institute, Davis Building)

Panel in Honor of Prof. Yair Auron

Chair: Raz Segal - Tel Aviv University and Stockton University

Speakers:
Yair Auron - The Open University of Israel and the American University of Armenia, Yerevan
Marzuq Al-Halabi - Journalist, Writer, Literary Critic, and a Columnist in Al-Hayat
Susan Eva O'Donovan - University of Memphis
Aïda Boudjikanian - University of Lebanon and University of Montreal

Discussant: Manuela Consonni - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

 

13:00-14:15: Lunch, Maiersdorf Faculty Club (for registered participants only)

 

E. 14:30-16:00: Panels, Maiersdorf Building

E1. Post-Conflict Futures in Israel/Palestine (room 405)

Chair: Timea Spitka - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

1. Lucy Nusseibeh - Middle East Non-Violence and Democracy, Jerusalem
Media, Peacebuilding, and Possibilities

2. David Netzer - The Ghetto Fighters' House
Narrative-Based Jewish-Arab Dialogue at the Center for Humanistic Education

3. Efrat Even-tzur - Tel Aviv University
'The Road to the Village': The Israeli Social Unconscious and the Palestinian Nakba

 

E2. The Politics of Justice (room 501)

Chair: Raya Morag - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

1.Samantha Lakin - Clark University
A Gender-Based Approach to Justice and Reparations in the Aftermath of the 1994 Genocide in Rwanda

2. Victor Peskin - Arizona State University
The Politics of Prosecuting Revenge Crimes in the Aftermath of Mass Atrocity and Genocide: The Divergent Cases of Rwanda and Kosovo

3. René Staedtler - University of Maryland
Justice or Franco-German Reconciliation? West Germany, France and the Revision of Postwar Justice, 1945-1963

 

E3. Holocaust Legacies and Remembrance in Israel (room 403)

Chair: Irit Ein-Tal - The Max Stern Yezreel Valley College

1. Ron Roth - Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Reexamining the Relationship between Human Dignity and the Holocaust: Thoughts from the Israeli Perspective

2. Tehila Darmon-Malka - Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
A Grey Area: The Israeli Angle of the Missing Persons in the Aftermath of the Holocaust

3. Adi Sherzer - Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Genocide and Nation-Building: The Holocaust as a Component of the Israeli National Narrative

4. Masha Averbuch and Matan Sandler - Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Absorbing the 'Great Patriotic War': Hybridizing Soviet and Zionist Narratives in Current Israeli Commemoration

 

E4. Jews and Germans after the Holocaust (room 404)

Chair: Ofer Ashkenazi - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

1. Lilach Naishtat-Bornstein - Kibbutzim College of Education
'How is it Called that I Receive Letters from Home but Home is no More?' The Conditions of Bearing Witness

2. Idit Alphandary - Tel Aviv University
Forgiveness, Resentment, and the Stakes for Contemporary Jews and Germans

3. Doron Timor - Tel Aviv University
The Students’ Protest and the Public Sphere: Israel-Germany Relationship as a Turning Point for the Israeli Student

 

E5. Multigenerational Legacies of the Holocaust and other Genocides (room 502)

Chair: Tali Nates - Johannesburg Holocaust and Genocide Centre

1. Yael Danieli - Group Project for Holocaust Survivors and their Children, New York, and International Organization for Victim Assistance
Multigenerational Legacies of Trauma: Modeling the What and How of Transmission

2. Morena Danieli - University of Trento
Adapting the Danieli Inventory in Italy

3. Jacques Barth - NIOD Institute for War, Holocaust, and Genocide Studies, Amsterdam, and Leiden University
The Netherlands’ Second Generation Post-Holocaust Experience: A Dutch Adaptation of the Danieli Inventory

4. Filiz Çelik - Independent Scholar, Turkey
Adapting the Danieli Inventory for Second Generation Survivors of the Dersim Massacre, 1937-38

 

E6. New Perspectives on the Armenian Genocide (room 503)

Chair: Sévane Garibian - University of Geneva  

1. Ani Voskanyan - National Academy of Sciences of Armenia
Heroes and Convicts: Destruction of Armenian Soldiers in the Ottoman Army

2. Ümit Kurt - Harvard University
Legal and Official Plunder of Armenian and Jewish Properties in Comparative Perspective: The Armenian Genocide and the Holocaust

3. Emre Can Dağlıoğlu - Clark University
Revisiting the Ottoman Courts-Martial of 1919-1920 in Light of New Archival Documents

 

16:00-16:30: Break (refreshments)

 

F. 16:30-18:00: Panels, Maiersdorf Building

Human Rights: The Global and the Local

 

F1. Dissent and Human Rights Organizations in Israel (room 405)

Chair: Hala Khoury-Bisharat - Carmel Academic Center, Haifa  

1. Mordechai Kremnitzer - The Israel Democracy Institute and the Hebrew University of Jerusalem
On Old and New Ways to Limit Freedom of Expression in Israel

2. Yuli Novak - Breaking the Silence, Israel
The Attack on Anti-Occupation Organizations and Israel's Weakening Democracy

3. Adi Arbel - The Institute for Zionist Strategies, Israel
You Keep Using that Word – Democracy

 

F2. The Quest to Protect Civilians in the Twentieth Century (room 501)

Chair: Nicolas Dreyer - Independent Scholar, Germany

1. Zachary D. Kaufman - Harvard University
U.S. Government Response to Suspected Perpetrators of Genocide and other Mass Atrocities

2. Timea Spitka - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Vulnerability of the Civilian Population, International Responsibility to Protect (R2P) and the Israeli/Palestinian Conflict

3. Gerald Steinacher - University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Humanitarians in Crisis: The Red Cross and the Holocaust

4. Ruth Amir - The Max Stern Yezreel Valley College
Article II (e) of the UN Genocide Convention: Children as a Protected Group?

 

F3. Genocide Conceptualization and Prevention (room 502)

Chair: Emily Sample - Holocaust Museum Houston

1. Thomasz Cebulski - Jagiellonian University, Kraków
Auschwitz after Auschwitz: The Changing Politics of Holocaust Memory and Education at Auschwitz-Birkenau Grounds and its Role in Genocide Prevention

2. Agnieszka Bieńczyk-Missala - University of Warsaw
Prevention of Genocide: What Have we Learned?

3. Onur Uraz - University of Southampton
Critical Analysis of the Legal Conceptualization of Genocide

4. Aleksandra Spychalska - University of Wrocław
Raphael Lemkin’s Concept of Cultural Genocide: Archaic Idea or Relevant Project?

 

F4. Legal Treatment of Negationism in Europe (room 503)

Chair: Uladzislau Belavusau - University of Amsterdam

1. Uladzislau Belavusau - University of Amsterdam
Armenian Genocide v. Holocaust in Strasbourg: Trivialization in Comparison

2. Aleksandra Gliszczyńska-Grabias - The Polish Academy of Sciences
Banning Genocide Denial in Europe: Freedom of Speech versus Politics of Memory

3. Sévane Garibian - University of Geneva
Perinçek v. Switzerland at the ECHR: Double Standard in European Human Rights Protection?

4. Clotilde Pégorier - University of Essex
The Criminalization of Denial Revisited: Contemporary Reflections in the Wake of Perinçek

 

18:00- 18:30: Break

 

18:30-20:00 : Keynote Lecture

Handler Auditorium, Truman Institute, Davis Building

Chair: Amos Goldberg - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem  

Charles S. Maier - Harvard University
Contending and Demanding Narratives: Genocide, Slavery, Colonialism

 

Day IV: June 29, The Van Leer Jerusalem Institute

G. 9:00-10:30: Panels, The Polonsky Academy Building

G1. The Armenian Genocide: Reactions and Repercussions (The Polonsky Auditorium)

Chair: Suren Zolyan - National Academy of Sciences of Armenia

1. Stefan Ihrig - The Van Leer Jerusalem Institute and University of Haifa
Justifying Genocide in Weimar Germany: The Armenian Genocide in German History

2. Michelle Tusan- University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Armenians, the British Empire, and Ottoman War Crimes Evidence

3. Péter Pál Kránitz- Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Budapest
Hungarian Receptions of Armenians and the Armenian Question in the Dual Monarchy and the Interwar Period with a Special Regard to Genocide Denial

 

G2. Gender Aspects of Genocide (room 204)

Chair: Polly Zavadivker - University of Delaware

1. JoAnn DiGeorgio-Lutz - Texas A&M University at Galveston; Donna Gosbee - University of Texas at Dallas
Memoirs of Time and Space: Women’s Holocaust Lives

2. Anna Aleksanyan - Clark University
‘Ritualized’ Rape and Body Destruction of Armenian Women during the Genocide

3. Gabrielle Hauth - Clark University
Problematizing Male and Female Sexual Behavior during the Holocaust

4. Elke Hartmann - Ludwig-Maximilian University of Munich
Gülizar and her Sisters: Girl Abduction in the Armenian Provinces of the Ottoman Empire in the 19th Century

 

G3. Murderous Motivations during the Holocaust (room 203)

Chair: Christian Gudehus - Ruhr Universität Bochum

1. Maayan Armelin - Clark University
'Follow me into genocide': Hyper-Masculinities, Leadership Styles, and Violence among SS-Einsatzgruppen

2. Yuri Radchenko - Yad Hanadiv, Israel
Hilfspolizei, Self-Government, and the Holocaust in Ukrainian-Russian-Belorussian Borderland: Motivations, Identity, Collective Portrait

3. Thomas Köhler - University of Münster
An SS in Green: German Uniformed Policemen as Ideological Warriors in the Genocide of the Jews

4. Walter Manoschek - University of Vienna
"It that's so, then I'm a murderer": SS Unterscharführer Adolf Storms and the Massacre of Hungarian-Jewish Forced Laborers in Deutsch Schützen

 

G4. Exposing Genocide: Mass Graves and Forensic Evidence (room 207)

Chair: Dan Miodownik - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

1. Jon Shute - University of Manchester
A Necrocriminology of Mass Violence

2. Daniel Jimenez Gaytan - Guatemalan Foundation of Forensic Anthropology, Guatemala
Exhuming Genocide in Guatemala: The Politics of Forensic Expertise in the Rios Montt Case

3. Shannon Scully - University of Toronto
Determining Patterns of Violence from the Osteological Record in Post-Genocide Rwanda

 

G5. Teaching the Holocaust and Genocide (room 205)

Chair: Sharon Kangisser Cohen - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

1. Shirli Gilbert - University of Southampton
Teaching the Nazi Past in Apartheid and Post-Apartheid South Africa

2. Kartika Pratiwi - Kotakhitam Forum, Indonesia
Beyond the 1965 Tragedy: Curriculum Perspectives and Alternative Discourses about Genocide at Schools in Indonesia

3. Noga Wolff - University of Haifa
Teaching about the Holocaust in Israel in the Framework of Democratic Studies and Human Rights: An Alternative Approach

4. Emily Sample - Holocaust Museum Houston
The Politics of Teaching about Genocide

 

G6. The Holocaust and Political Violence in Italy: History and Memory (room 206)

Chair and Discussant: Iael Nidam-Orvieto - Yad Vashem

1. Lutz Klinkhammer - German Historical Institute, Rome
The Italian-German Cooperation in the Deportation of the Jews from Italy: 1943-1945 - The German Strategy

2. Amedeo Osti Guerrazzi - German Historical Institute, Rome
The Italian-German Cooperation in the Deportation of the Jews from Italy: 1943-1945 - Italian Collaboration

3. Amy King - University of Bristol
Challenging the 'Ghettoization' of Right-Wing Memory and Searching for Cosmopolitan Modes of Remembering in Italy: The Case of the Mattei Brothers

 

10:30-11:00: Break (refreshments)

 

H. 11:00-12:30: Panels, The Polonsky Academy Building

H1. Representing Genocide in Art (room 207)

Chair: Samantha Lakin - Clark University

1. Miri Scharf - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Charlotte Salomon's Life? Or Theatre? - A World War II-Related 'Comics' Autobiography

2. Iwona Sowińska-Fruhtrunk - Academy of Music, Kraków
Representation of the Holocaust in Music: Examining the Case of Arnold Schoenberg’s A Survivor from Warsaw Op. 46

 

H2. Confronting The Holocaust and the Nakba: Media and Education (The Polonsky Auditorium)

Chair: Dimitry Shumsky - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

1. Samira Alayan- The Hebrew University of Jerusalem and David Yellin Academic College of Education
The Holocaust in Palestinian Textbooks

2. Nurit Peled-Elhanan - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem and David Yellin Academic College of Education
Linguistic, Discursive and Semiotic Ways of Legitimating Massacres in Israeli Mainstream History Schoolbooks

3. Nina Fischer - The University of Edinburgh
Remembering the Holocaust and the Nakba: Mnemonic Forms, Rituals, and Politics

 

H3. The Margins of Perpetration I: Questioning and Testing the Concept of Perpetrator (room 204)

Chair: Timothy Williams - University of Marburg

1. Kjell Anderson - NIOD Institute for War, Holocaust, and Genocide Studies, Amsterdam
Conceptualizing the Margins of Perpetration

2. Darren O'Byrne - University of Cambridge
Criticism and Complicity: Explaining Civil Servants’ Behavior during the Third Reich

3. Damien Scalia - Catholic University of Louvain
New Scholars’ Approach in International Criminal Law: The Respondents’ Approach

 

H4. Genocidal Ideologies (room 203)

Chair: Elisabeth Hope Murray - Executive Secretary of INoGS; Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

1. Avihay Arbitman - Bar-Ilan University
History, Nationalism and Genocide: The Cambodian Genocide (1975-1979) and the Genocide in Rwanda (1994)

2. Shushan Khachatryan - Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute
The Syndrome of Cain: Ideologies of Genocide from a Comparative Viewpoint

3. Krzysztof Gabriel Ulanowski - University of Gdańsk
The Neo-Assyrian Ideology: The First Historical Case of a Genocide Policy?

 

H5. Holocaust Memory between Private and Public Spheres (room 206)

Chair: Asfahan Bahaloul - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

1. Clifford Matthews - Johannesburg Holocaust and Genocide Centre
Documentary Movie: Basia's Kaddish

2. Maria Sidiropoulou - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
The Holocaust and the Jewish Community in Thessaloniki: The ‘Rehabilitation’ of Memory

3. Chiara Becattini - University of Padua and University of Paris, Saint-Denis
Memorial Sites at the Border: The History of the Memory of the “Risiera di San Sabba” and Natzweiler-Struthof Camps

4. Matjaž Birk - University of Maribor
The Holocaust in Slovene Literature

 

H6. Genocide Denial and Foreign Policy in Israel (room 205)

Chair and Discussant: Israel Charny - Institute on the Holocaust and Genocide, Jerusalem

1. Yair Auron - The Open University of Israel and the American University of Armenia, Yerevan
The Attitude of Israel toward the Genocides in Rwanda, the Former Yugoslavia, Biafra, and the Armenian Genocide

2. Eitay Mack - Attorney, Israel
Israel's Defense Export Policy as New International Norms Emerge: Will Israeli Arms be Used in Future Genocides?

 

12:30-13:45: Lunch, Cafeteria (for registered participants only)

 

I. 14:00-15:30: Panels, The Polonsky Academy Building

I1. Rethinking Social Life in Nazi Concentration Camps (room 203)

Chair: Ran Shauli, Bar-Ilan University and the Hebrew University of Jerusalem

1. Dennis Bock - University of Hamburg
Disentanglement: An Examination of Narratives about the Muselmann

2. Michael Becker - Friedrich Schiller University of Jena
Muselmanization: Muselmänner and the Structure of Prisoner Societies

3. Imke Hansen - Uppsala University
Ethics of Social Interaction in Extremis

4. Yochai Ataria - Weizmann Institute of Science
Body Disownership in the Context of Torture

 

I2. The Uses of Testimonies (room 205)

Chair: Marc Sherman - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

1. Boris Adjemian - AGBU Nubar Library, Paris
The Gathering of Armenian Victim Testimonies after World War I and their Uses in the Historiography of the Armenian Genocide

2. Renana Keydar - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Ethics of Storytelling: Confronting Mass Atrocity in the Age of Pluralism

3. Karianne Hansen - The University of Edinburgh
How do you know that I am Norwegian? Exploring survival in Auschwitz

4. Kobi Kabalek - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
At the Edge of Holocaust History: The 'Final Stage' of the Holocaust

 

I3. The Margins of Perpetration II: Questioning and Testing the Concept of Perpetrator (room 204)

Chair: Kjell Anderson - NIOD Institute for War, Holocaust, and Genocide Studies, Amsterdam

1. Timothy Williams - University of Marburg
Perpetrators as Victims? Individual Narratives of the Genocidal Continuum in Cambodia

2. Erin Jessee - University of Strathclyde, Glasgow
Perpetrators as Victims? Individual Narratives of the Genocidal Continuum in Rwanda

3. Raya Morag - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Defining Perpetrator Cinema: The Cambodian Case

 

I4. Entangled Testimonies: Accounts of Atrocity Survivors in the Twentieth Century (room 207)

Chair: Rachel F. Brenner - University of Wisconsin-Madison

1. Alexandra Garbarini - Williams College
Victim Testimonies, Document Volumes, and Atrocity Literature: Exploring Antecedents to Holocaust-Era Testimony

2. Ayala Maurer-Prager - University College London
Between Auschwitz and Murambi: Human Rights, Victimhood, and the Place of Holocaust Memory in Rwandan Survivor Testimony

3. Charikleia Kefalidou - University of Paris-Sorbonne
'Who, after all, speaks today of the annihilation of the Armenians?': Multidirectional and Palimpsestic Memory in Armenian Genocide Survivors’ Narratives

 

I5. The Trauma of the Other: Conflict Memory and Denial (The Polonsky Auditorium)

Chair: Hillel Cohen - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

1. Edy Cohen - Bar-Ilan University
Mahmoud Abbas: A Published Purveyor of Holocaust Denial

2. Irris Singer - The Bowlby Centre
The Role of Denial in Violence and Genocide

3. Asfahan Bahaloul - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Between Al-Karitha and Holocaust: Framing and Presentation of the Holocaust in Israel’s Arab-Language Media

 

I6. The Armenian Genocide and Its Denial in Comparative Perspectives (room 206)

Chair: Avi Kay - Lev Academic Center

1. Talin Suciyan - Ludwig-Maximilian University of Munich
Survival through Denial: Can the Survivor Speak?

2. Lilit Hayrapetyan - Yerevan State University
Denial of the Armenian Genocide

3. Lilit Martirosyan - Yerevan State University
Violence against Women during the Armenian and Rwanda Genocides

4. Hasmik Grigoryan - National Academy of Sciences of Armenia
Sexual Violence during the Armenian Genocide and the Holocaust: A Comparison

 

15:30-16:00 Break (refreshments)

 

16:00-17:45: Plenary Roundtable Session, The Van Leer Auditorium

The INoGS in Jerusalem
What Does It Mean to Study the Holocaust and Genocide in Israel/Palestine, A Site of Conflict?

(In Hebrew with simultaneous translation to English)

Chair: Alon Confino - University of Virginia and Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Speakers:

Sidra DeKoven Ezrahi – Professor Emerita, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Yehudit Kol-Inbar - Former Director of the Museums Division, Yad Vashem
Dan Michman - Head of the International Institute for Holocaust Research, Yad Vashem, and Bar-Ilan University

 

17:45-18:00: Break

 

18:00-19:00: Concluding Session, The Van Leer Auditorium

Chair and Moderator: Amos Goldberg - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

 

June 30, Post-Conference Activities (optional)

Jerusalem Tours and Film Screening

9:00-13:00: Jerusalem Tours

1. Holocaust Memory in Israel: The Yad Vashem Museum
2. The Armenian Community in Jerusalem: The Armenian Quarter in the Old City
3. A City in Conflict: The East Jerusalem Neighborhoods

 

16:30-20:00: Film Screening, Jerusalem Cinematheque

Director Joshua Oppenheimer, The Look of Silence

 

16:30-17:30: Panel Discussion:

Listening to Silences and Breaking Silences in Accounts of Survivors of Mass Violence in Indonesia and Europe: A Comparative Perspective

Chair: Ran Shauli - Bar-Ilan University and the Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Panelists:
Debórah Dwork - Clark University
Kartika Pratiwi - Kotakhitam Forum, Indonesia
Joshua Oppenheimer will participate in the discussion via Skype

 

17:30-18:00: Break

 

18:00-19:45: Film Screening